Synced Off-Planet – Recruitment Survey and Closed Beta Test

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 13 April 2022

Thank you for using our products and services! We respect your concerns about privacy and appreciate your trust and confidence in us.

Here is a summary of the information contained in this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). This summary is to help you navigate the Privacy Policy and it is not a substitute for reading everything! You can use the hyperlinks below to jump directly to particular sections.

What information do we need to provide the Game?

If you register your interest for the Closed Beta Test, we will need to collect your IP address, Discord ID, age group and email address. If you register an account to participate in the CBT, then we will need some information from you to set this up. When you set up your profile using Steam, we also collect information, including your email address, Open ID, nickname and Steam ID, from the Steam account. If you choose, you can provide certain other information to personalise  your experience of the CBT, participate in surveys about the CBT, enable CBT features or participate in the CBT. If you need to get in touch with us, we will retain some information so that we can get back in touch with you and address any concerns. More Information.

How will we use your information?

We use your information to send you a link to the CBT (if you are verified as eligible to participate), and to provide the many functions and services that comprise the CBT. We also use your information for account verification, security purposes and to support and improve the Game. We do not share your information with any third parties, except where we need to in order to provide the CBT (e.g., use our affiliates around the world to help us to deliver the CBT) or where we are instructed to by a court, authority or compelled by law. More Information.

Who do we share your information with?

We have affiliates around the world who help us deliver the CBT and we may be required by a court or legal obligation to disclose certain information in some circumstances. More Information.

Where do we process your information?

Our servers are located in Germany, Singapore, and the United States. Your information can be accessed from outside of where you live by our support, engineering and other teams around the world, including Singapore (“PRC”). More Information.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We generally retain your information for 30 days after the CBT, after which time your data is deleted (as further described in this Privacy Policy), unless otherwise required by applicable laws. More Information.

How can I exercise my rights over my information?

Depending on where you are, you may have certain rights with respect to your information, such as rights of access, to receive a copy of your data, or to delete your data or restrict or object to our processing of your data. More Information.

How to get in touch with us

If you have any questions about anything in this Privacy Policy, or want to exercise any rights you may have, please contact us here.

How will we notify you of changes?

Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here. Please check this page frequently to see if there are any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy. More Information.

Contact Information

Data Controller: Proxima Beta Pte. Limited | Email: dpo_syncedoffplanet@proximabeta.com

EU Representative: Proxima Beta Europe B.V. | Email: dpo_syncedoffplanet@proximabeta.com

UK Representative: Image Frame Investment (UK) Limited | Email: dpo_syncedoffplanet@proximabeta.com


Welcome to Synced Off-Planet Recruitment Survey and Closed Beta Test!

This Privacy Policy explains the when, how and why when it comes to the processing of your personal information in connection with Synced Off-Planet (the “Game”) Closed Beta Test (“CBT), and sets out your choices and rights in relation to that information. Please read it carefully – it is important for you to understand how we collect and use your information, and how you can control it.

If you do not agree to the processing of your personal information in the way this Privacy Policy describes, please do not provide your information or register your interest to participate in the CBT through the CBT recruitment survey (“Recruitment Survey”) or participate in the CBT. By providing your details through the Recruitment Survey and participating in the CBT, you are acknowledging our rules regarding your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

This Game has been developed by Proxima Beta Pte. Limited  (we”, “us”, “our”).

For the purpose of data protection laws, the data controller of your personal information in relation to the Game is Proxima Beta Pte. Limited. The registered address of Proxima Beta Pte. Limited is 10 Anson Road #21-07 International Plaza, Singapore.

Our data protection officer can be contacted at dpo_syncedoffplanet@proximabeta.com.

Our representatives for data protection purposes in certain jurisdictions are as follows:

Jurisdiction

Representative

Address

Contact details

EU

Proxima Beta Europe B.V.

Gustav Mahlerplein 2, 1082 MA,  Amsterdam, the Netherlands

dpo_syncedoffplanet@proximabeta.com

UK

Image Frame Investment (UK) Limited

Suite 1, 3rd Floor 11 - 12 St. James's Square, London, United Kingdom, SW1Y 4LB

dpo_syncedoffplanet@proximabeta.com

 

Please reach out to us if you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal information. You can contact us anytime at dpo_syncedoffplanet@proximabeta.com.

1.            The Types of Personal Information We Use

This section describes the different types of personal information we collect from you and how we collect it. If you would like to know more about specific types of data and how we use that data, please see the section entitled How We Use Your Personal Information” below.

The following is a high-level summary of the types of personal information we use:

Recruitment Survey

If you register your interest to participate in the CBT through the Recruitment Survey, we will collect your IP address, Discord ID, age group and email address. We use this information to verify your eligibility to participate in the CBT and send you a link to the CBT (if you are eligible).

CBT

1. Information you provide to us (either directly or through a third party). 

 

·       Account registration information: You give us information about you when you set up an account to register for the Game using Steam: your Open ID, Steam nickname, Steam ID and email address in order to set up your profile.

·       Survey information: If you choose to participate in a survey about the Game, you may be asked to provide certain personal information, such as your email address, gender, age, game experience, game feedbacks and other optional information such as in-Game actions and behaviour, area, and any other content you choose to provide as part of the survey response.

2. Information about you generated as part of the CBT

 

We automatically collect certain data from you when you participate in the CBT, namely:

 

·       Notice: your open ID to send you in-game notifications;

 

·       Chat data (audio): information such as your open ID, device name, device model, client exports IP, device brand, UUID, device manufacturer, system time, SDK version, IP address, network type, and device model to allow users to communicate through real-time voice chat;

 

·       Game data: identity information, device information and gameplay statistics to enable users to play the Game and for us to undertake statistical analysis and quality monitoring;

 

·       Security information and additional security information: to fight against cheating and to provide a fair gameplay environment;

 

·       Customer service information (GDOS): GDOS is a proxy which provides a connection between the underlying game data and front-end interface (PlayerConsole) to enable game operation and customer service personnel to access, amend and delete information relating to users in the Game. Game user role information, such as open ID, score, nickname, equipment, mail title, iVip level, Mail ID, iPayPlayer; and

 

·       IP country.

 

2.            Cookies

We use cookies and other similar technologies (e.g. web beacons, log files, scripts and eTags) (“Cookies”) to enhance your experience using the Game. Cookies are small files which, when placed on your device, enable us to provide certain features and functionalities.

For more information about our Cookies policy, click here.

3.            Children

The CBT is only available for users aged 16 or over.


We do not knowingly collect personal information from children for any purpose. If you believe that we have personal information of a child under these ages without parental/guardian consent, or if you are the parent or guardian of the user and wish to withdraw consent, please contact us at
dpo_syncedoffplanet@proximabeta.com and we will delete such information.

4.            How We Use Your Personal Information

This section provides more detail on the types of personal information we collect from you, and why. For users who live in the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (“Relevant Jurisdiction”), it also identifies the legal basis under which we process your data.

Personal Information

Use

Legal Basis (only relevant if you are located in a Relevant Jurisdiction)

Recruitment Survey

Recruitment survey information: IP address, and information you provide as part of the survey response (via Alchemer) (including your Discord ID, age group, email address)

We use this information to verify your eligibility to participate in the CBT and send you a link to the CBT (if you are eligible).

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the CBT.

CBT

Information you provide to us (either directly or through a third party) 

Account creation/ verification/ log in: Open ID, Steam nickname and Steam ID, email address

We use this information to create your account for the Game and log in using Steam in accordance with your request.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the CBT.

Survey information (via IMUR): email address, gender, age, game experience, game feedbacks, other optional information (such as in-Game actions and behaviour, area), and any other content you choose to provide as part of the survey response.

We use this information to conduct surveys to better understand our users and to improve the Game.

We use this information with your consent.

Information generated as part of the CBT

Notice: Open ID

We use this information to send you in-game notifications about the Game.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the CBT.

Chat data (audio):

·       Identity information: open ID;

·       Device information: device name, device model, client exports IP, device brand, universally unique identifier (UUID), device manufacturer, system time; and

·       Other: SDK version, IP address, network type, and device model.

We use this information to facilitate your communications with other users through real-time voice chat.

Please note that this data is only stored on your device, and is not processed by our servers.

N/A

Game data:

·       Identity Information: open ID, role ID, Game account, user nickname;

·       Device information: PC  memory, CPU model, GPU information, CPU usage rate, device brand, network traffic, device system version, UUID, client exports IP, WiFi SSID, device language, screen resolution, ROM, device manufacturer, screen orientation, RAM, Wifi address, device name, device standard, disk information, device model, system time, sensor information, host file, CPU architecture, remaining memory, system startup time; and

·       Gameplay statistics: level, battle scores, battle actions, and date and time stamp of actions.

We use this information to enable you to participate in the CBT and to undertake statistical analysis and quality monitoring.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the CBT.

Security-related information:

·       Open ID;

·       For Android: system version, network type, brand, CPU architecture, ROM unique identifier, device screen resolution, system boot time, country code and language, remaining memory, remaining built-in and external SD card space, Root status, simulator status, installed APK information, running process information, file name list under SD card application cache directory, application package name, process name, application version, startup time, host file, in-game screen;

·       For iOS: in-game screen, system version, network type, brand, CPU architecture, language region, RAM space size, ROM space size, system startup time, whether the external file is detected, application package name, application version, startup time, in-game screen, and process name.

We use this information to:

·       For security and verification purpose, including to detect and observe cheating behaviours;

·       Identify and address bugs and assess game function for optimisation; and

·       Solve crashes and optimise compatibility of devices.

 

 

It is in our legitimate interests to use this information to protect the integrity of the Game and improve its operation.

Additional security information:

·       Device information: operating system and hardware information, debug tools, game file and memory data;

·       Other: recent processes, modules and kernel drivers, cheating traces, file and memory image samples, game memory samples, behaviour, in-game data and security authentication.

We use this information to:

·       provide a fair environment; and

·       detect and fight against cheating.

It is in our legitimate interests to use this information to protect the integrity of the Game and improve its operation.

Customer service information (GDOS): open ID, score, nickname, equipment, mail title, iVipLevel, Mail ID, iPayPlayer.

We use this information to connect with the front-end player console to provide the Game.

We do not store this data.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the CBT.

IP: IP location

We use this information to determine your location when you register for the CBT.

We do not store this data.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the CBT.

5.            How We Store and Share Your Personal Information

Our corporate group operates around the world. Pursuant to our contract with you to allow you to register your interest to participate in the CBT through the Recruitment Survey and to allow you to sign up for and participate in the CBT, your personal information will be processed on servers that may not be located where you live. No matter where our servers are located, we take appropriate measures to safeguard your rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our servers for the CBT are located in Germany, Singapore and the United States.

In addition, your information can be accessed from outside of where you live by our support, engineering and other teams around the world, including Singapore.

Only where necessary will we share your personal information with third parties. Situations where this occur are:

·       Third parties that provide services in support of the Recruitment Survey and CBT. All companies providing services for us are prohibited from retaining, using, or disclosing your personal information for any purpose other than providing us with their services;

·       Companies within our corporate group who process your personal information in order to operate the CBT. All related group companies may only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6.            The Security of Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the privacy and integrity of your personal information no matter where it is stored. We have information security and access policies that limit access to our systems and technology, and we protect data through the use of technological protection measures such as encryption.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will implement and maintain reasonable measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted through the CBT or otherwise via the Internet; any transmission is at your own risk.

7.            Data Retention 

We do not keep your data for longer than is necessary unless we are required to do so under law. For further details on how long we keep your data, please refer to the time periods set out below.

Personal Information

Retention Policy

Recruitment survey

Recruitment survey information

Stored for 30 days after the CBT ends, unless account deletion in accordance with your request, upon which it will be deleted within 30 days.

CBT

Account creation/verification/log-in

Open ID is stored for the lifetime of your use of the Game (i.e. until account deletion in accordance with your request, upon which it will be deleted within 30 days).

Information other than open ID will be stored for 30 days after the CBT ends, unless account deletion in accordance with your request, upon which it will be deleted within 30 days.

Notice information

Survey information

Game data

Security data

Additional security information

Stored for 30 days after the CBT ends, unless account deletion in accordance with your request, upon which it will be deleted within 30 days.

Chat data (audio)

This data is only processed and stored on your device, and is not processed by or stored on our servers.

Customer service information (GDOS)

IP country

This data is not stored.


The data is deleted upon the expiry of such period or following a lawful request from users  for the erasure of such data. Upon a lawful request, we will delete the data within 30 days except where they relate to confirmed malicious activities.

If we are required to retain your information beyond the retention periods set out above, for example to comply with applicable laws, we will store it separately from other types of personal information.

8.            Your Rights

Some jurisdictions’ laws grant specific rights to users of the CBT, which are set out in this section.

This section entitled “Your Rights” applies to users that are located in the Relevant Jurisdictions. If you are located in a territory outside a Relevant Jurisdiction, please refer to the Supplemental Jurisdiction-Specific Terms for an overview of your rights and how these can be exercised.

You have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you, depending on where you are located. Some of these only apply in certain circumstances (as set out in more detail below). We must respond to a request by you to exercise those rights without undue delay and at least within one month (though this may be extended by a further two months in certain circumstances). To exercise any of your rights, please contact us at dpo_syncedoffplanet@proximabeta.com.

Access

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you, how we use it, and who we share it with. You can access the personal information you have made available as part of your account by logging into your account. If you believe we hold any other personal information about you, please contact us at dpo_syncedoffplanet@proximabeta.com.

Portability

You have the right to receive a copy of certain personal information we process about you. This comprises any personal information we process on the basis of your consent (e.g., survey information) or pursuant to our contract with you (e.g., account name), as described above in the section “How We Use Your Personal Information”. You have the right to receive this information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to request that we transfer that personal information to another party, with certain exceptions. We will provide further information to you about this if you make such a request.

If you wish for us to transfer such personal information to a third party, please ensure you detail that party in your request. Note that we can only do so where it is technically feasible. Please note that we may not be able to provide you with personal information if providing it would interfere with another’s rights (for example, where providing the personal information we hold about you would reveal information about another person or our trade secrets or intellectual property).

Correction

You have the right to correct any of your personal information we hold that is inaccurate. You can access the personal information we hold about you by logging into your Game account. If you believe we hold any other personal information about you and that information is inaccurate, please contact us at dpo_syncedoffplanet@proximabeta.com

Erasure

You can delete your account, or remove certain personal information, by logging into your Game account. If there is any other personal information you believe we process that you would like us to erase, please contact us at dpo_syncedoffplanet@proximabeta.com.

We may need to retain personal information if there are valid grounds under data protection laws for us to do so (for example, for the defence of legal claims or freedom of expression) but we will let you know if that is the case. Where you have requested that we erase personal information that has been made available publicly on the Game and there are grounds for erasure, we will use reasonable steps to try to tell others that are displaying the personal information or providing links to the personal information to erase it too.

Restriction of Processing to Storage Only

You have a right to require us to stop processing the personal information we hold about you other than for storage purposes in certain circumstances. Please note, however, that if we stop processing the personal information, we may use it again if there are valid grounds under data protection laws for us to do so (for example, for the defence of legal claims or for another’s protection). As above, where we agree to stop processing the personal information, we will try to tell any third party to whom we have disclosed the relevant personal information so that they can stop processing it too.

Objection

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information. We will consider your request in other circumstances as detailed below by contacting us at dpo_syncedoffplanet@proximabeta.com.

To the extent provided by applicable laws and regulations, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us for certain processing activities by contacting us at dpo_syncedoffplanet@proximabeta.com. Where consent is required to process your personal information, if you do not consent to the processing or if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to deliver the expected service.

Announcements

We may from time to time send you announcements when we consider it necessary to do so (for example, when we temporarily suspend access to the Game for maintenance, or security, privacy or administrative-related communications). You may not opt-out of these service-related announcements, which are not promotional in nature.

9.            Contact & Complaints

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dpo_syncedoffplanet@proximabeta.com.

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal information, please contact us in the first instance at dpo_syncedoffplanet@proximabeta.com and we will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the data protection authority in the region in which you live or work where you think we have infringed data protection laws.

10.         Changes

If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy we will post the updated Privacy Policy here. Please check this page frequently to see if there are any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

11.         Language

Except as otherwise prescribed by law, in the event of any discrepancy or inconsistency between the English version and local language version of this privacy policy, the English version shall prevail.

 


SUPPLEMENTAL TERMS – JURISDICTION-SPECIFIC

Some jurisdictions’ laws contain additional terms for users of the CBT, which are set out in this section.

If you are a user located in one of the jurisdictions below, the terms set out below under the name of your jurisdiction apply to you in addition to the terms set out in our Privacy Policy above.

California

This section applies to California residents covered by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

 

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

Over the past 12 months, we have collected and disclosed the following categories of personal information from or about you or your device:

 

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

 

For additional information about what each type of personal information is used for, see this chart in the main portion of the Privacy Policy.

 

We disclose personal information to the following types of entities:

 

In the past 12 months, we have not sold Personal Information of California residents within the meaning of “sold” in the CCPA.

 

Rights under the CCPA:

 

If you are a California resident, you have the right to:

 

We aim to fulfil all verified requests within 45 days pursuant to the CCPA. If necessary, extensions for an additional 45 days will be accompanied by an explanation for the delay.

 

How to Exercise Your Rights

 

First, you may wish to log into your account and manage your data from there. If you are a California resident to whom the CCPA applies, you may also exercise your rights, if any, regarding other data by contacting us at dpo_syncedoffplanet@proximabeta.com.

France

Your Rights

 

Instructions for the processing of your personal data after your death

 

You have the right to provide us with general or specific instructions for the retention, deletion, and communication of your personal data after your death.

 

The specific instructions are only valid for the processing activities mentioned therein and the processing of these instructions is subject to your specific consent.

 

You may amend or revoke your instructions at any time.

 

You may designate a person responsible for the implementation of your instructions. This person will be informed of your instructions in the event of your death, and be entitled to request their implementation from us. In the absence of designation or, unless otherwise provided for, in the event of the death of the designated person, their heirs will have the right to be informed of your instructions and to request their implementation from us.

 

When you wish to make such instructions, please contact us at dpo_syncedoffplanet@proximabeta.com.